CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Jennifer Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134

Dear Ms. Diaz:

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Benzylaminopurine Technical (CAS-1214-39-7) from China

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated April 26, 2012, on behalf of your client, Marketing Arm International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, 6-Benzylaminopurine Technical, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing a pyrimidine ring. It contains 99% of 6-Benzylaminopurine, as the active ingredient. In your letter, you stated that it will be used in the formulation of 6BAP, which is used as a plant growth regulator.

The applicable subheading for the 6-Benzylaminopurine Technical will be 2933.59.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Pesticides: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division